CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I85994

Mr. Alan Kincaid
Panalpina, Inc.
561 Airport South Parkway, Ste. 100
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a turkey deep fryer from China.

Dear Mr. Kincaid:

In your letter dated August 27, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Char-Broil, Inc. on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the Model 02101308 Stainless Steel Turkey Fry Set. The set consists of a stainless steel bowl, a cast iron grate, a 30-quart stainless pot with lid, a stainless steel strainer basket, a stainless steel lifter, a type 1 regulator and a temperature gauge. The set is used to deep-fry entire turkeys using propane fuel.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.11.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers … barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances: cooking appliances and plate warmers, for gas fuel or for both gas an other fuels, portable, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division